';

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Giotech Outsourced IT understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients, colleagues, visits and potential clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
2. 
Giotech Outsourced IT, a limited company registered in England under Company Number 05087427. Our trading address is 6.02, 5 Yeo Street. London E33QP.

3. We are ICO Registered under certificate number A8273187
We are Government Cyber Essentials Certified.

4. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

5. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

6. What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [we do not use your personal data in this way]

For more information about our use of your personal data exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us ):

  • [Name;]
  • [Date of birth;]
  • [Gender;]
  • [Address;]
  • [Email address;]
  • [Telephone number;]
  • [Business name;]
  • [Job title;]
  • [Profession;]
  • [Payment information;]
  • [Information about your preferences and interests;]

We collect the following data from Third Parties:

Credit Referencing information including any Directors of the Company and any bankruptcy/insolvency proceedings.

8. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products AND services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailing our products AND services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email AND post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe opt-out at any time by clicking on unsubscribe or sending an email to aaron.green@giotech.co.uk.

With your permission and/ where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/[telephone AND post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/ services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

9. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) f which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (, where there is no fixed period, the following facts will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Personal details for as long as a contractual relationship exists between us.
  • Contact details for an indefinite period following our contractual relationship terminating to prove the existence of such relationship.

10. How and Where Do You Ste Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only ste transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR to equivalent standards by law.

11. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties f any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings complying with legal obligations, a court order or, the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us f details of that personal data and f a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email postal addresses shown in Part 13

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded excessive’ (f example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

we will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not me than] one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is me complex, me time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Aaron Green):

         Email address: aaron.green@giotech.co.uk.

         Telephone number: 0207 183 2494

         Postal Address: 6.02 Bow Exchange, 5 Yeo Street. London E3 3QP.

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website as soon as the policy is updated.

May 2018